We pride ourselves in providing quality customer service. That is why we have listed some frequently asked questions to serve as a quick reference guide for you.

If you don’t see the answer you are looking for, just give us a call and we will be happy to assist you.

  1. Aren’t manufacturers required to use Underwriters Laboratories (UL) for their compliance testing? Isn’t this mandated by the standards?
    • The answer is no.
    • Standards such as UL 651 specify what requirements a product must meet and do not have any requirements for certification.
    • The 2014 edition of the National Electrical Code (NEC) Section 352.6 states “Listing Requirements. PVC conduit, factory elbows, and associated fittings shall be listed.” No listing agency is specified.
    • Listing can be provided by any OSHA approved NRTL. A Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory (NRTL) is an independent laboratory recognized by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) to test products to the specifications of applicable products standards such UL 651.  A NRTL function is to provide an independent evaluation, testing, and certification of a product.
    • Intertek (ETL), NSF International, and Underwriters Laboratories are NRTL’s.
    • For more information go to osha.gov.
    • Atkore Plastic Pipe Corporation produces Schedule 40 and 80 electrical conduit and fabricated fitting with the Heritage trademark. Intertek (ETL) is the certifying agency.  The listing covers all eight PVC plant locations.  The listing can be verified at the Intertek website.
    • Atkore Plastic Pipe Corporation produces injection molded couplings, male adapters, female adapters, and reducer bushing. The listing can be verified at the UL website.
    • Atkore Plastic Pipe Corporation markets and co lists injection molded couplings, male adapters, female adapters, and other fittings. The listing can be verified at the UL website.
  2. Can your Schedule 40 and 80 Electrical conduit and fittings be encased in concrete?
    • The answer is yes.
    • Paragraph 1.2.1 of UL 651 states “Schedule 40 rigid PVC conduit and fittings are for above ground use indoors or outdoors exposed to sunlight and weather and for underground uses by direct burial or encasement in concrete.
    • Para 1.2.1 of UL 651 states Schedule 80 rigid conduit and fittings are for use wherever Schedule 40 rigid PVC conduit may be used.
    • For allowable installations and restriction see 2014 NEC Article 352.
  3. What NEMA Standards apply to your electrical conduit and fittings?
    • Schedule 40 and 80 conduit – NEMA TC-2 Electrical Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) Conduit
    • EB and DB duct – NEMA TC 6 and 8 Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) Plastic Utilities for Underground Installation
    • Fabricated Fittings NEMA TC-3 Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) Fittings for Use with Rigid PVC Conduit and Tubing.
    • Refer to specific specification for covered sizes.
  4. Are your Schedule 40 and 80 Electrical Conduit and fabricated fittings suited for direct sunlight?
    • Paragraph 1.2.1 of UL 651 states “Schedule 40 rigid PVC conduit and fittings are for above ground use indoors or outdoors exposed to sunlight and weather and for underground uses by direct burial or encasement in concrete.
    • Para 1.2.1 of UL 651 states Schedule 80 rigid conduit and fittings are for use wherever Schedule 40 rigid PVC conduit may be used and are for installation on poles in accordance with the National Electrical Code (NEC), NFPA 70.
    • Heritage Schedule 40 and 80 conduit and fabricated fittings are “Sunlight Resistant” for UL 651
    • Refer to Atkore Sunlight Exposure Technical Bulletin for additional information.
  5. Is there a fire rating on PVC conduit and fittings?
    • Heritage conduit and fitting meet UL 651 para. 6.11 Flame test requirements.
  6. Can DB utility duct be encased in concrete?
    • The answer is Yes
    • DB-60, DB-100, and DB-120 can be directly buried or encased in concrete. EB-20 andEB-35 must be encased in concrete.
  7. Where can I verify Heritage NRTL Listings?
    • Atkore Plastic Pipe Corporation produces Schedule 40 and 80 electrical conduit and fabricated fitting with the Heritage trademark. Intertek (ETL) is the certifying agency.  The listing covers all eight PVC plant locations.  The listing can be verified at the Intertek website.
    • Atkore Plastic Pipe Corporation produces injection molded couplings, male adapters, female adapters, and reducer bushing. The listing can be verified at the UL website.
    • Atkore Plastic Pipe Corporation markets and co lists injection molded couplings, male adapters, female adapters, and other fittings. The listing can be verified at the UL website.
  8. Is Heritage conduit RUS Listed?
    • The RUS Listings were discontinued May 23, 2011
  9. Where do I obtain a Buy American or Buy America Letter?
    • All conformance letters are handed by our corporate office. You can use the contact us form to make that request.
  10. What determines the need for Schedule 80 as opposed to Schedule 40?
    • As directed by the NEC, Section 347-3(c), Schedule 80 is to be used in areas of possible damage such as impact or crush.
  11. Is Schedule 40 PVC conduit the same as Schedule 40 PVC water pipe?
    • Schedule 40 electrical conduit is not recommended for the transmission of water or gas.
  12. What is the temperature limit for PVC conduit?
    • The maximum ambient use temperature is 50°C (122°F). The minimum installation temperature is -20°C (-4°F).
  13. Can Heritage Plastics PVC conduit be used to penetrate fire-walls or ceilings?
    • Yes, any Listed PVC conduit can be used in this manner. However you must use a Listed fire stop in conjunction with the conduit. 3M and Hilti both offer these products.
  14. Does Heritage Plastics Sch. 40 and Sch. 80 conduit meet Federal Specification W-C-1094 (A)?
    • Federal Specification W-C-1094 cancelled September 13, 1985. It was replaced with the following specifications: UL 514B, UL 514C, UL 651 and UL 651A. Heritage Plastics Sch. 40 and SCH. 80 PVC conduits meet UL 651 and therefore meet the discontinued specification W-C-1094 (A). These standards have been adopted by GSA-FSS and DoD.